Recruits by HS & Year

Class of 2022
Goldie Aronson (Bullis), Brown University
Betty Boatwright (Georgetown Visitation), Washington & Lee
Keelin Byrne (Langley), University of Louisville
Julia Daly (Langley), Gettysburg College
Jailin Jenkins (Bullis), United States Naval Academy
Paige Kenny (Stone Ridge), University of New Hampshire
Katie Maloney (St. John’s), Drexel University
Ellie Muldoon (Stone Ridge), Denison University
Megan Myers (Georgetown Visitation), University of Denver
Grace Nemeroff (Whitman), Brown University
Grayson O’Marra (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Denison University
Peyton Shreves (Holy Child), University of Michigan
Sydney Tepper (Holy Child), United States Naval Academy


Class of 2021
Emelia Bohi (Stone Ridge), University of Denver
Faith Parker (Whitman), Dickinson College
Annie Peralta (Magruder), Lock Haven University
Cate Redmond (Holy Child), Catholic University
Emma Richardell (Walter Johnson), Navy
Anne Slabaugh (Holy Child), Denison University
Grace Slater (Stone Ridge), Fairfield University
Abby Waldvogel (Walt Whitman), Elon University
Hannah White (Georgetown Visitation), Colgate University

2020
Carleigh Armstrong (Academy of the Holy Cross), Army
Lacey Bartholomay (St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes), Army
Sofia D’Avella (Holy Child), Coastal Carolina
Eliza Dewey (Sidwell Friends), Bates College
Isabella Fontana (Academy of the Holy Cross), UMBC
Bridget Hanley (St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes), Colorado College
Caroline Hertzberg (Stone Ridge), William & Mary
Brooke Lennon (Stone Ridge), Fairfield University
Maggie Lucas (Bethesda-Chevy Chase), Queens University of Charlotte
Megan Lynch (Holy Child), Dartmouth College
Meghan McCarthy (Georgetown Visitation), Yale University
Lily Montemarano (Stone Ridge), University of Denver, University of Michigan
Caroline Pirone (Georgetown Visitation), Dickinson College
Madeline Remington (Holy Child), Georgetown University
Ellie Shea (St. John’s), William & Mary
Emily Shimabukuro (Churchill), Pomona College
Dillyn Zindler (St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes), Connecticut College

2019
Emily Bruner (St. John’s), Rhodes College
Julia Curran (Whitman), Haverford College
Emily Feigen (Churchill), University of Chicago
Gabby Guadalupe (St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes), Dickinson College
Claudia Holm (Whitman), American University
Sabrina Leatherwood (St. John’s), Old Dominion University
Julia Losey (St. Andrew’s Episcopal), Kenyon College
Lee Myers (Academy of the Holy Cross), Fairfield University
Ellen Palmiere (St. John’s), James Madison University
Abbey Rose (Sherwood), Elon University
Libby Rowe (Georgetown Visitation), Fairfield University
Jackie Shipp (Whitman), University of Vermont

2018
Molly Brock (St. John’s), Jacksonville University
Mollie Carr (Stone Ridge), Notre Dame
Courtlynne Caskin (Potomac School), University of Virginia
Beth Cornelius (St. John’s), Jacksonville University
Maddie Dent (Academy of the Holy Cross), Fairfield University
Aileen Hannan (Holy Child), Wagner College
Starr Howard (Bullis), William & Mary
Mary Muldoon (Academy of the Holy Cross), Penn State University
Sara O’Brien (Georgetown Visitation), Boston College
Andie Stave (Wooton), University of Colorado

2017
Grace McCrery, Old Dominion
Tori Saylor, Wofford College

2016
Bethany Dubick, Oberlin
Kelly Foley, Fairfield University
Michaela Lucas, Mercer University
Olivia Mangum, Monmouth University
Annie Moyshedi, Kenyon ​

2015
Jackie Branthover, Central Connecticut
Delaney Muldoon, Penn State
Maddie Parker, Dickinson
Ria Peralta, Virginia Commonwealth University
Logan Smet, Monmouth University

2012
Monica Lucas, University of Denver
Mara Cassidy, Dickinson
Molly Hogan, Dickinson
Tara Nicholas, IUP
Amy Weinburg, IUP

2010
Kristina Anderson, Pfeiffer University
Emily Balmer, Queens Charlotte
Emily Cunningham, Duquesne
Jamie D’Arco, Hofstra
Rachel Forman, Jacksonville
Chelsey Hipp, Indiana (PA)
Shelby Lyles, Mt. St. Mary’s
Jillian Marchese, High Point
Katelyn McAleer, Robert Morris
Ariel Nicholas, Vermont
Shelby Dahlen, St. Mary’s College
Pauline Peacock, Pfeiffer University
Mia Rosen, American University
Kaitlin Sheridan, Towson University

2009
Erica McMahon, Stevenson University
Katie Rodgers, Washington College
Susie Branson, Presbyterian College
Kerry Campbell, McDaniel College
Chelsea Feeney, Frostburg State University
Raleigh Meddings, Salisbury University
Corrine Kosmowski, St. Andrews
Megan Patton, Belmont Abbey College
Alissa Peterson, Stevens Institute of Technology
Lauren Shea, Pfeiffer University
Sophia Sherry, John Hopkins University
Kelsey Whitman, Salisbury University

2008
Elaina Ponchione, Naval Academy
Stephanie Hilton, Mount St. Mary’s
Whitney Eagleson, James Madison University
Katie Delaney, Franklin & Marshall
Christina Benedetti, Washington & Lee
Leslie Grill, University of Colorado – Boulder

2007
Alyssa Hughes, Queens College
Kaitlyn Kerns, Queens College
Cara Sullivan, Washington & Lee
Shannon Holliday, Longwood

2001-2004
Jennifer Holliday, Longwood
Katherine McGlone, Catholic University
Brittany Brumby, Frostburg Lacrosse

 

 

 

 

Recruits by School

American University (Mia Rosen ’10, Claudia Holm ’19)

Army (Carleigh Armstrong ’20, Lacey Bartholomay ’20)

Bates College (Eliza Dewey ’20)

Belmont Abbey College (Megan Patton ’09)

Boston College (Sara O’Brien ’18)

Brown University (Goldie Aronson ’22,  Grace Nemeroff ’22)

Catholic University (Katherine McGlone ’01, Cate Redmond ’21)

Central Connecticut (Jackie Branthover ’15)

Coastal Carolina (Sofia D’Avella ’20)

Colgate University (Hannah White ’21)

Colorado College (Bridget Hanley ’20)

Connecticut College (Dillyn Zindler ’20)

Dartmouth College (Megan Lynch ’20)

Denison University (Anne Slabaugh ’21, Grayson O’Marra ’22, Ellie Muldoon ’22)

Dickinson  (Mara Cassidy ’12, Molly Hogan ’12, Maddie Parker ’15, Gabby Guadalupe ’19, Caroline Pirone ’20, Faith Parker ’21)

Drexel University (Katie Maloney ’22)

Duquesne (Emily Cunningham ’10)

Elon University (Abbey Rose ’19,  Abby Waldvogel ’21)

Fairfield University (Kelly Foley ’16,  Maddie Dent ’18, Lee Myers ’19, Libby Rowe ’19,  Brooke Lennon ’20, Grace Slater ’21)

Franklin & Marshall (Katie Delaney ’08)

Frostburg State University (Brittany Brumby ’03, Chelsea Feeney ’09)

Georgetown University (Madeline Remington ’20)

Gettysburg College (Julia Daly ’22)

Haverford College (Julia Curran ’19)

High Point (Jillian Marchese ’10)

Hofstra (Jamie D’Arco ’10)

Indiana University of Pennsylvania (Chelsey Hipp ’10, Tara Nicholas ’12, Amy Weinburg ’12)

Jacksonville University (Rachel Forman ’10, Molly Brock ’18, Beth Cornelius ’18)

James Madison University (Whitney Eagleson ’08, Ellen Palmiere ’19)

John Hopkins University (Sophia Sherry ’09)

Kenyon College (Annie Moyshedi ’16, Julia Losey ’19)

Lock Haven University (Annie Peralta ’21)

Longwood University (Jennifer Holliday, ’04, Shannon Holliday ’07)

MIT (Krishna Jaitly ’13)

McDaniel College (Kerry Campbell ’09)

Mercer University (Michaela Lucas ’16)

Monmouth University (Logan Smet ’15, Olivia Mangum ’16)

Mount St. Mary’s (Stephanie Hilton ’08,  Shelby Lyles ’10)

Notre Dame (Mollie Carr ’18)

Oberlin (Bethany Dubick ’16, Emily Shimabukuro ’20)

Old Dominion University (Grace McCrery ’17, Sabrina Leatherwood ’19)

Ohio Wesleyan (Catherine Raff ’10)

Penn State (Delaney Muldoon ’15, Mary Muldoon ’18)

Pfeiffer University (Lauren Shea ’09, Kristina Anderson ’10, Pauline Peacock ’10)

Presbyterian College (Susie Branson ’09)

Queens College (Alyssa Hughes ’07, Kaitlyn Kerns, ’07)

Queens University of Charlotte (Emily Balmer ’10,  Maggie Lucas ’20)

Rhodes College (Emily Bruner ’19)

Robert Morris University (Katelyn McAleer ’10)

Salisbury University (Raleigh Meddings ’09, Kelsey Whitman ’09)

St. Andrews University (Corrine Kosmowski ’09)

St. Mary’s College (Shelby Dahlen ’10, Alyson Dahlen, ‘12)

Stevens Institute of Technology (Alissa Peterson ’09)

Stevenson University (Erica McMahon ’09)

Towson University (Kaitlin Sheridan ’10)

UMBC (Isabella Fontana ’20)

United States Naval Academy (Elaina Ponchione ’08,  Emma Richardell ’21, Jailin Jenkins ’22, Sydney Tepper ’22)

University of Chicago (Emily Feigen ’19)

University of Colorado – Boulder (Leslie Grill ’08, Andie Stave ’18,  )

University of Denver (Monica Lucas ’12, Lily Montemarano ’20, Emelia Bohi ’21, Megan Myers ’22)

University of Louisville (Keelin Byrne ’22)

University of Maryland (Jessie Dorney ‘01)

University of Michigan (Peyton Shreves ’22, Lily Montemarano ’20)

University of New Hampshire (Paige Kenny ’22)

University of The South (Sewanee) (Zuie Billings ‘10)

University of Vermont (Jackie Shipp ’19, Ariel Nicholas ’10)

University of Virginia (Courtlynne Caskin ’18)

Virginia Commonwealth University (Ria Peralta ’15)

Virginia Tech (Kelsey Flickinger ‘07)

Wagner College (Aileen Hannan ’18)

Washington & Lee (Betty Boatwright ’22, Christina Benedetti ’08, Cara Sullivan ‘07)

Washington College (Katie Rodgers ’09)

William & Mary (Starr Howard ’18, Caroline Hertzberg ’20, Ellie Shea ’20)

Wofford College (Tori Saylor ’17)

Yale University (Meghan McCarthy ’20)

2021 MC Elite All-County Montgomery County Players

1st Team All-County:
Emma Richardell – Walter Johnson HS, Goalie
Grayson O’Marra – Bethesda-Chevy Chase HS,Midfield
Lindsay Maggio – Richard Montgomery HS, Midfield
Grace Nemeroff – Walt Whitman HS, Attack
Sky Pigrom – Blair HS, Attack
Lizze Coyle – Bethesda-Chevy Chase, Attack

2nd Team All-County:
Faith Parker – Walt Whitman HS, Midfield
Ellie Hilton – Walter Johnson HS, Midfield

Honorable Mention Team All-County:
Emma Walsh – Sherwood HS, Midfield

MC Elite Washington Post All-Met Players & Coaches

2020: No HS lacrosse season played due to COVID
2019: Caroline Hertzberg, Honorable Mention, Stone Ridge
2019: Lily Montemarano, Honorable Mention, Stone Ridge
2019: Abbey Rose, Honorable Mention, Sherwood
2018: Courtlynne Caskin, 2nd Team, Potomac School
2018: Molly Brock, Honorable Mention, St. John’s
2018: Mollie Carr, Honorable Mention, Stone Ridge
2018: Mary Muldoon, Honorable Mention, Holy Cross
2017: Courtlynne Caskin, 2nd Team, Potomac School
2017: Molly Brock, Honorable Mention, St. John’s
2017: Mollie Carr, Honorable Mention, Stone Ridge
2017: Madison Ugaz, Honorable Mention, Bullis
2016: Mary Muldoon, Honorable Mention, Holy Cross
2015: Delaney Muldoon, 2nd Team, Holy Cross
2007: Monica Lucas, 1st Team All-Met
2006: Natalie Ellenberger, 2nd Team All-Met Field Hockey HM Lacrosse
2006: Emily Ellenberger, Player of the Year
2006: Alissa Peterson, Honorable Mention Lacrosse
2005: Natalie Ellenberger, Honorable Mention
2005: Emily Ellenberger, 2nd Team
2004: Emily Ellenberger, Honorable Mention
2003: Kelsey Flickinger, Honorable Mention
2002: Lauren Giebel, 2nd Team
2001: Rachel Mesa, 2nd Team
2001: Kristin Collins, Honorable Mention
2001: Katie Field, 1st Team
2001: Jenna Siegel, Coach of the Year
2000: Jessie Dorney, 1st Team All-Met Lacrosse 1st Team All-Met Field Hockey-Lacrosse Player of the Decade, Gazette
1999: Melissa Snyder, 2nd Team
1998: Kelly Hughes Honorable Mention